Property Tax Litigation 2020 - LWM, WI
[…] Id., ¶ 38.
12
Court recognized differences in mass appraisal value compared to single-property appraisal value.
“Requiring a single property appraisal after a taxpayer challenges an assessment does not mean that the value of the property must be set in accordance with the single property appraisal.” Metropolitan, 379 Wis. 2d 141, ¶ 39.
“The question on appeal in a Wis. Stat. § 74.37 action is not whether the initial assessment was incorrect, but whether it was excessive.” Id., ¶ 40.
13
Importance of Assessor Affidavit
Wisconsin Stat. § 70.49(2) provides: “The value of all real and personal property entered into the assessment roll to which such affidavit is attached by the assessor shall, in all actions and proceedings involving such values, be presumptive evidence that all such properties have been justly and equitably assessed in proper relationship to each other.”
“Wisconsin Stat. § 70.49(2) provides that a tax assessment being challenged pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 74.37 is entitled to a presumption that it was ‘justly and equitably’ made, giving rise to a presumption of correctness.” Metropolitan, 379 Wis. 2d 141, ¶ 50.
14