Property Tax Litigation 2020 - LWM, WI
[…] Inextricable Intertwinement:
2015 Assessment of Office Building
Taxpayer purchased property in December 2014 for approximately $4.7 million
Intention to convert to SpringHill Suites hotel
2015 assessment based on sale of the subject
Taxpayer argued property was worth $0
City’s Assessment was sustained
33
Hotel
2016 partially completed hotel assessment
64% complete
Taxpayer’s appraiser used sales comparison approach and income approach
City’s assessment was sustained
34
Hotel
2016 assessment of Marriott Hotel
Untimely tax installment payment
Wis. Stat. § 74.37(b): “No claim or action for an excessive assessment may be brought or maintained under this section unless the tax for which the claim is filed, or any authorized installment of the tax, is timely paid under s. 74.11 or 74.12.”
City’s Treasurer’s Office established taxpayer’s installment payment was untimely and judgment was entered in favor of the City.
35
Taxpayer’s Position:
Leased fee sale that could not be considered
Rent was above market at time of sale which inflated the sale price by over 100%