PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LICENSING REPORT - … Library/Public Policy/proplicensing1.pdfPROPERTY...
[…] (202) 442-4320

http://www.pearsonvue.com/dc/realestate/

Separate License Required: Yes Limited License Offered: Yes

The Real Estate Board of the District of Columbia's Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs

regulates community association managers as commercial "property managers." Unless licensed as such

by the District of Columbia, no person shall use the term or words "property manager" to imply that he or

she is licensed as a property manager in the District. Those already holding a broker’s license are not

required to obtain a separate property manager license. §47-2853.141 states that, “the property manager

shall not perform any activities that relate to listing for sale, offering for sale, buying or offering to buy,

negotiating the purchase, sale, or exchange of real estate, or negotiating a loan on real estate for a fee,

commission, or other valuable consideration.” Eligibility is broad and there are no pre-licensing

Page 8: PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LICENSING REPORT - … Library/Public Policy/proplicensing1.pdfPROPERTY MANAGEMENT LICENSING REPORT February, 2017 IREM® Public Policy White Paper Background Property

requirements for property managers.