Proof of Non-Conformity in Sales Cases
[…] "It is submitted that the general rule to be laid down is that where the buyer knows or hasreasonable grounds for believing the goods to be defective, he may refuse to accept and payfor the documents and nevertheless recover damages from the seller if the goods on arrivalactually prove to be defective. Where such refusal is arbitrary, he cannot recover, thoughgoods are defective, and though he cannot be held obligated to perform, as he cannot be deemedto have been ready and willing to perform." Finkelstein, Legal Aspects of Commercial Lettersof Credit 227 n. 11 (1930).

Section 2-512 of the Uniform Commercial Code states:

"(1) Where the contract requires payment before inspection non-conformity of the goodsdoes not excuse the buyer from so making payment unless

"(a) the non-conformity appears without inspection; or"(b) despite tender of the required documents the circumstances would excuse a financing

agency under the provisions of this Act (Section 5-120)."

Uniform Commercial Code § 2-512 (1) (a), Comment 3 (Spring draft, 1950) states: