Proof of Non-Conformity in Sales Cases
[…] The distinction between an action for the price and one for damages is said to be that a suitfor the price implies a passage of title, while a suit for damages is based on breach of con-tract. But title is not a unitary concept. Title passes against the seller when the goods areappropriated to the contract; it does not pass against the buyer unless the goods conform or, ifnon-conforming, the buyer accepts them. Llewellyn, Through Title to Contract and a BitBeyond, 15 N.Y.U.L.Q. Rev. 159 (1938).

The Uniform Commercial Code avoids the anomalies produced by the title concept. Section2-709 (1) provides that title need not pass in order to allow suit for the price, as follows:

"When the buyer fails to pay the price as it becomes due the seller may recover togetherwith any incidental damages under the next section, the price

"(a) of goods accepted or of conforming goods lost or damaged after risk of their loss haspassed to the buyer; and