Promoting Marine and Hydrokinetic Energy and Managing ... · By Molly A. Masterton* * B.A. 2010,...
[…] 105. Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 791 et seq. (2006). The FPA preempts state and local licensing laws, but this preemption excludes water rights and state approvals required by federal law. Stoel Rives, LLP, supra note 13, at ch. 3, p. 2.

106. 18 C.F.R. § 4.34 (2012). The regulations do specify that under “alternative procedures” for prefiling and license application, applicants may “combine into a single process the pre-filing consultation process, the environmental review process under the National Environmental Policy Act and administrative pro-cesses associated with the Clean Water Act and other statutes.” 18 C.F.R. § 4.34(h)–(i)(1) (2012).

107. 16 U.S.C. § 791a et seq. (2006).108. 16 U.S.C. § 803(a)(1). Section 10(a)(1) of the FPA now requires FERC to