PROGRESS: Expediting the Appeal Process in Judicial ... Annual Report...  · Web view“...the...
[…] E. Require Commercial Enterprises to Renew Requests that Records be Kept Confidential

Current laws can prevent disclosure of commercial information interminably and create a substantial burden on state agencies when that information is requested.

Specifically, FOIL includes unique and innovative provisions concerning the treatment of records required to be submitted to a state agency by a commercial enterprise pursuant to law or regulation. They are intended to provide a procedural framework for consideration of the so-called "trade secret" exception to rights of access.

Section 87(2)(d) of FOIL permits an agency to withhold records to the extent that they:

"are trade secrets or are submitted to an agency by a commercial enterprise or derived from information obtained from a commercial enterprise and which if disclosed would cause substantial injury to the competitive position of the subject enterprise..."

Under §89(5) of FOIL, a commercial enterprise that is required to submit records to a state agency may, at the time of submission, identify those portions of the records that it believes would fall within the scope of the exception.