Procurement and Use of OMB A-126-Covered Aircraft Training · 2020-03-24 · OMB A-1 26-covered...
[…] Marine One (or Marine Two)

• These are the U.S. Marine Corps-owned/operated helicopters usedto transport the President of the United States and the VicePresident of the United States, respectively.

Page 36: Procurement and Use of OMB A-126-Covered Aircraft Training · 2020-03-24 · OMB A-1 26-covered aircraft is used for the supporting personnel, such as military, protection detail,

Curiosity. Partnership. Simplicity. Impact. Passion.

36

Those covered by 10 USC, 4744 This has been renumbered as 10 U.S. Code § 2648, “Persons and

supplies: sea, land, and air transportation.”

Use of Government aircraft does not have to be reported for the following:….

“(2) Other officers of the United States traveling on official business.

…..

“(5) The families of members of the armed forces, officers and employees of the Department of Defense or the Coast Guard, and persons described in paragraphs (1), (2), and (4).

“However, a person described in paragraph (4) or (5) may be so transported only if the transportation is without expense to the United States.”