Procedures for Providing Reasonable …...employees with disabilities by providing reasonable...
[…] The 45-day filing period may not be applicable where there is an unreasonable delay in making a decision regarding an accommodation and the applicant or employee files a challenge before the decision is made.

• For adverse actions over which the Merits Systems Protection Board (MSPB) has

jurisdiction: initiate an appeal to the MSPB within 30 days of the appealable adverse action as defined in 5 C.F.R. § 1201.3.

These procedures create no new enforceable rights under Section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act or any other law. Executive Order 13164, which requires all federal agencies to adopt reasonable accommodation procedures, explains in Section 5(b) that the procedures are “intended only to improve the internal management of the executive branch and does not create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or equity by a party against the United States, [or] its agencies.” M. INQUIRIES AND DISTRIBUTION Any employee or applicant wanting further information concerning these procedures may contact the Reasonable Accommodation Officer (RAO) by e-mail at [email protected].