PROCEDURES AND PITFALLS - Olson & Olson · PDF fileANNEXATION PROCEDURES AND PITFALLS CLE...
[…] Information in the inventory is based on the services and facilities provided during the year preceding the date of adoption or amendment of the annexation plan. The public or private entity is required to provide to the municipality information held by the entity that is necessary to compile the inventory. Such information, which must be

9

included in the inventory, includes the type of service provided, the method by which the service is delivered, and certain additional information. Section 43.053(c).

For utility facilities, roads, drainage structures, and other infrastructure provided

or maintained, the information must include:

(a) an engineer's report that describes the physical condition of all infrastructure elements in the area; and

(b) a summary of capital, operational, and maintenance expenditures for that infrastructure. Section 43.054(e). For police, fire, and emergency medical services provided:

(a) the average dispatch and delivery time;

(b) a schedule of equipment, including vehicles;

(c) a staffing schedule that discloses the certification and

training levels of personnel; and

(d) a summary of operating and capital expenditures. Section 43.054(f).

Information required to be provided by a public or private entity must be provided to the municipality not later than the 90th day after the date the municipality requests the information, unless the municipality agrees to extend the period for providing the information. If the entity fails to provide such information within the time required, the municipality is not required to include the information in the inventory. Sec. 43.053(c). The municipality also has the right to monitor the services provided in the area proposed for annexation and verify the inventory information. Section 43.053(h). On or before the 60th day after the date the municipality receives the required information, it must complete the inventory and make it available for public inspection. Section 43.053(g).

3. Municipal Service Plan. Before the first day of the 10th month after the