PROCEDURES AND PITFALLS - Olson & Olson · PDF fileANNEXATION PROCEDURES AND PITFALLS CLE...
[…] This section permits a general law municipality to annex an area without the consent of the residents or voters of the area, and without the consent of any owners of land within the area. If a Strategic Partnership Agreement is entered into between the municipality and the district pursuant to this section, it “shall bind each owner and each future owner of land included within the district’s boundaries on the date the agreement becomes effective.” Section 43.0751(c). The agreement may provide for, among other things, limited-purpose annexation of the district (e.g. application of planning, zoning, health, and safety ordinances, and/or full-purpose annexation). On “…the full-purpose annexation conversion date set forth in the strategic partnership agreement…, the land included within the boundaries of the district shall be deemed to be within the full-purpose boundary limits of the municipality without the need for further action by the governing body of the municipality.” Section 43.0751(h). Although strict procedural rules, including notice and public hearings, are required prior to adoption of a Strategic Partnership Agreement, no additional procedures for annexation are required. Annexation of an area that is

5