Procedural Due Process After Goss v. Lopez
[…] pulsion or suspension, notify the parent or guardian of the child, and theclerk of the board of education in writing of such expulsion or suspension in-cluding the reasons therefor.8. Lopez v. Williams, 372 F. Supp. 1279 (S.D. Ohio 1973).9. Omo Rnv. CODE ANN. § 3313.48 (Page 1972) ("The board of education of each

city . . . shall provide for the free education of the youth of school age within the dis-trict under its jurisdiction, at such places as will be most convenient for the attendanceof the largest number thereof."). See id. § 3313.64.