Probate Law Journal of Ohio...PROBATE LAW JOURNAL OF OHIO 122 The following is an example of a...
[…] The committee recently held a teleconference with author Whitton to discuss these issues, all of which were addressed dur-ing the drafting process. The committee realizes that the usefulness of a uniform act is seriously diminished the more that an enacting state deviates from it. These issues will be presented to the OSBA Estate Planning, Trust & Probate Law Council at its January meeting.

A. Voids in Current Ohio LawThe statutory form contained in R. C. § 1337.18 lacks

a statutory framework and contains statements that may not be supported by Ohio’s common law. Division (A) of that section begins, “The following form may be used to create a power of attorney:” The form itself states, “Unless authorized in the power of attorney, a power of attorney does not grant authority to an agent to do any of the following:”, followed by a listing of the hot pow-ers of the type listed in Sec. 201(a) of the Act. Clearly, an agent under the statutory forms lacks the proscribed powers, but are agents under non-statutory forms also statutorily deprived of these powers?