PROBATE EVOLVING ISSUES AND TITLE COMPANY ...Probate: Evolving Issues and Title Company Requirements...
[…] II. Sales by Personal Representatives – Independent Administrators A. Section 145 of the Probate Code governs the application for and appointment of independent administrators. They may be appointed in multiple situations, whether the decedent died intestate or testate.
2010 TEXAS LAND TITLE INSTITUTE – PROBATE – EVOLVING ISSUES Page 3
B. Some attorneys believe that the Independent Administrator can sell real property of the estate without court approval and without the joinder of heirs or devisees. Often we are referred to the "no further action" wording in Section 145(h). Some probate courts agree.
Section 145(h) states that " . . . further action of any nature shall not be had in the county court except where this code specifically and explicitly provides for some action in the county court."
C. Section 331 specifically and explicitly requires court approval to sell real property.
Sec. 331. COURT MUST ORDER SALES. Except as hereinafter provided, no sale of any property of an estate shall be made without an order of court authorizing the same.