PROBATE EVOLVING ISSUES AND TITLE COMPANY ...Probate: Evolving Issues and Title Company Requirements...
[…] Id.
J. So, how does the owner of the remainder interest get rid of the life tenant who is not paying taxes? How does he get good title?
2010 TEXAS LAND TITLE INSTITUTE – PROBATE – EVOLVING ISSUES Page 10
Title Company Requirements: Require a final judgment from a court of competent jurisdiction terminating all of the life tenant’s interest in the property because of the failure to pay ad valorem taxes.
VIII. Reciprocal Post Mortem Deeds A. Section 5.041 of the Property Code: “A person many make an inter vivos conveyance of an estate of freehold or inheritance that commences in the future, in the same manner as by a will.” B. Terrell v. Graham, 576 SW2d 610 (Tex. 1979) held that when two brothers, E. H. and H. R., executed reciprocal post mortem deeds to each other the instruments will be read together as deeds and not as attempts to make a will.