pro hac vice - Recreational Fishing Alliance · fishing vessels Hustler and Barely Legal. Waters is...
[…] Gulf Council’s Scientific and Statistical Committee (“SSC”) first establishes the Overfishing
Limit (“OFL”). The OFL is a scientific estimate of the catch above which overfishing is
occurring. See 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(e)(2)(i)(D). The SSC then recommends where the Gulf
Council should set the Acceptable Biological Catch (“ABC”), which is the level of annual
catch that accounts for scientific uncertainty in the estimate of OFL. See id. §
600.310(f)(2)(ii). ABC must not exceed the OFL, but can be reduced from OFL to create a
buffer to account for scientific uncertainty. Id. § 600.310(f)(3). In the case of red snapper,
there has been a substantial buffer of 25 percent between the OFL and the ABC. Once the
Gulf Council establishes the ABC, the Gulf Council must then set the ACL. “ACL cannot
exceed the ABC but may be divided into sector-ACLs.” Id. § 600.310(f)(2)(iv). The Gulf
Council accordingly sets a commercial sector ACL and a recreational sector ACL that
together equal the total red snapper ACL. The Gulf Council and NMFS have declined to
implement a buffer between the commercial or recreational sector ACLs and the ABC to