Private Office Space Leasing by State Agencies · oversight of the state Division of Capital...
[…] effectively without adequate resources and a realistic plan for deploying those resources.

The plan should identify the project management, legal, and administrative staff as well

as other resources DCPO requires in order to safeguard the effectiveness, cost, and

integrity of state leasing.

Statutory restrictions reportedly impede cost-effective leasing.

The state's real property law restricts the term of state leases to five years and provides

that leases cannot be renewed earlier than six months before they expire. M.G.L. c.7,

§40G states, in part:

The [DCPO] commissioner may rent, for the use of state agencies, through lease,tenancy-at-will or other rental agreement for a term not exceeding five years,premises outside of the state house or other buildings owned by thecommonwealth. . . .

Whenever any such lease, tenancy-at-will or other rental agreement contains arenewal clause or an option to renew, any renewal thereof shall not be exercisedearlier than six months prior to the expiration of such agreement.

The Office's interviews with user agency and DCPO officials suggest that these