Private industry behind bars report
[…] The initial prohibition was the Hawes-Cooper Act of 1929 (Title 49 U.S.C. 60), which mandated that prison-made goods transported from one State to another are subject to the laws of the importing State, and permitted the importing State to prohibit the sale of prisoner-made goods. The primary Federal bar to inmate employment is the Ashurst-Sumners Act of 1935 (Title 18 U.S.C. 1761(c)), making transport of prisoner-made goods in interState commerce a Federal criminal offense. As amended, 18 U.S.C. 1761(c) provides, “Whoever knowingly transports in interState commerce … any goods, wares, or merchandise manufactured, produced, or mined, wholly or in part by convicts or prisoners … shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both [herein referred to as the Ashurst-Sumners Act].” A second critical restriction, the Walsh-Healey Act of 1936, prohibits the use of inmate labor to fulfill general government contracts exceeding $10,000. State laws typically repeat and reinforce the Federal prohibitions.