Principles of Government...
[…] are exempted from all these restrictions on the acceptance (though not the solicitation) of gifts.28
In addition, the regulations set out specific circumstances under which employees may accept
free attendance at events.29
The general gift statute does not provide for criminal penalties, and ordinarily a violation
of it will result in, at most, employment discipline. But on at least one occasion, the government
has used the financial conflict of interest statute to prosecute an employee who accepted a stream
of prohibited gifts from a prohibited source.30
22 5 U.S.C. § 7353(a).
23 5 C.F.R. § 2635.204(a).
24 Id. § 2635.203(b)(1).
25 Id. § 2635.203(b)(2).
26 Id. § 2635.204(b) (allowing employees to accept a gift when “circumstances make it clear that the gift
is motivated by a family relationship or personal friendship”).
27 Id. § 2635.203(b)(4).
28 Id. § 2635.204(j).
29 Id. § 2635.204(g).
30 Among the 21 individuals that the government prosecuted in connection with the Jack Abramoff
scandal was a Justice Department official, Robert Coughlin, who pleaded guilty to violating the financial