Principles of Government...
[…] presidential appointees to all executive branch employees.37
33 41 U.S.C. § 423(b)(2). Violation of this statute can result in civil fines of up to $100,000. Id. § 423(h).
This gift restriction applies to "procurement officials," defined as anyone who participates personally and
substantially in drafting, reviewing, or approving a specification developed for a procurement; preparing
or issuing a solicitation; evaluating bids or selecting sources; reviewing or approving an award,
modification, or extension of a contract; and negotiating any aspect of the procurement. 41 U.S.C.
§ 423(p)(3)(A). This statute seems to prohibit that which the general gift statute already forbids. See 5
U.S.C. § 7353.
34 21 U.S.C. § 622 makes it a crime for "any inspector, deputy inspector, chief inspector, or other officer
or employee of the United States authorized to perform any of the duties prescribed by this subchapter" to
"receive or accept from any person, firm, or corporation engaged in commerce any gift, money, or other
thing of value, given with any purpose or intent whatsoever." The fact that this is a criminal prohibition
suggests that the risk created by meat inspectors’ acceptance of gifts from interested parties is greater than
that created when other employees’ do so.
35 United States v. Mullens, 583 F.2d 134, 140-41 (5th Cir. 1978); United States v.