Premarital (Antenuptial) and Postnuptial Agreements in ...Premarital and Postnuptial Agreements -2 ....
[…] thereof.” Connecticut Practice Book § 25-2A (2017).
Premarital and Postnuptial Agreements -4
Section 1: Current Premarital Agreement Law A Guide to Resources in the Law Library
SCOPE Bibliographic resources relating to the validity of premarital
agreements in Connecticut following passage of the
Connecticut Premarital Agreement Act.
DEFINITIONS: Connecticut Premarital Agreement Act: “This act shall
take effect October 1, 1995 and shall apply to any
premarital agreement executed on or after that date.” 1995
Conn. Acts 170 § 11 Reg. Sess.).
Premarital Agreement: “means an agreement between
prospective spouses made in contemplation of marriage.”
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-36b(1) (2017).
Property: “means an interest, present or future, legal or
equitable, vested or contingent, in real or personal
property, tangible or intangible, including income and debt.”
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-36b(2) (2017).
Purpose: “The legislative history confirms that the purpose
of the act is to recognize the legitimacy of premarital
contracts in Connecticut, not to constrain such contracts to
a rigid format so as to limit their applicability.” Dornemann
v.