Premarital (Antenuptial) and Postnuptial Agreements in ...Premarital and Postnuptial Agreements -2 ....
[…] Premarital and Postnuptial Agreements -4

Section 1: Current Premarital Agreement Law A Guide to Resources in the Law Library

SCOPE Bibliographic resources relating to the validity of premarital

agreements in Connecticut following passage of the

Connecticut Premarital Agreement Act.

DEFINITIONS: Connecticut Premarital Agreement Act: “This act shall

take effect October 1, 1995 and shall apply to any

premarital agreement executed on or after that date.” 1995

Conn. Acts 170 § 11 Reg. Sess.).

Premarital Agreement: “means an agreement between

prospective spouses made in contemplation of marriage.”

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-36b(1) (2017).

Property: “means an interest, present or future, legal or

equitable, vested or contingent, in real or personal

property, tangible or intangible, including income and debt.”

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-36b(2) (2017).

Purpose: “The legislative history confirms that the purpose

of the act is to recognize the legitimacy of premarital

contracts in Connecticut, not to constrain such contracts to

a rigid format so as to limit their applicability.” Dornemann

v.