PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION, MOTION TO STRIKE, AND MOTION … · NORTHERN DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA EXELTIS...
[…] prospective economic advantage and trade libel. See Compl. ¶¶ 77–118.

B. Statutory Background

Plaintiff’s allegations implicate two statutory frameworks: the Federal Food, Drug, and

Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”), 21 U.S.C. §§ 301 et seq., and the Medicaid Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396 et

seq. The Court briefly discusses both statutory frameworks as they inform the Court’s subsequent

analysis.

i. The FDCA

The FDCA is generally designed to protect the health and safety of the public. See 62

Cases of Jam v. United States, 340 U.S. 593, 596 (1951); 21 U.S.C. § 331 (prohibiting “[t]he

introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device,

tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded”). As relevant to the products in

this case, the FDCA identifies three broad categories of pharmaceutical products: drugs, dietary

supplements, and medical foods.

A “drug” includes, inter alia, “articles intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation,