Predatory Lending: What Will Stop It? · 3 The legality of most predatory lending practices is what...
[…] However, examining the doctrine of uncon-scionability from a different angle diminishes or eliminates the third problem, theprice term argument."' Although unconscionability does not diminish the holderin due course doctrine or the waiver of defense clause, these doctrines are not asdeterminative as one may think.' Recently, because of public policy concerns,courts have begun to chip away at the foundation of the holder in due coursedoctrine and the waiver of defense clause. 5'

A. Unconscionability

The equitable concept of unconscionability, found in section 2-302 of the UniformCommercial Code, states:

If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract tohave been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse toenforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without

142. Engel & McCoy, Three Markets, supra note 3, at 1299-1301 (describing the limitations of the contractdefense of unconscionability).

143. Id.144. Id. at 1301.145. Id.146. Id. "[A] secondary-market purchaser can defeat 'personal' defenses [only] if it meets the following