PRECEDENTIAL STEVEN A. MORLEY, ESQ. (Argued) UNITED …property) was a crime involving moral...
[…] withdrawals of $1,450 and $2,000,

respectively, from the Willow Grove and

Hatboro branches of Willow Grove Bank.

The account from which Nugent attempted

to make the withdrawals had been opened

with a $100 deposit on December 13,

1998, and a check for $4,831.26 had been

deposited into the account on January 6,

1999. Nugent admitted to police that the

$4,831.26 check was counterfeit.

On November 28, 2000, Nugent

was convicted in the Court of Common

Pleas of Montgomery County for the State

of Pennsylvania of theft by deception in

violation of 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3922

(West 1983 & Supp. 2000).2 Section 3922

2The statute reads:

A person is guilty of theft if he

intentionally obtains or withholds

property of another by deception.

A person deceives if he

10

is taken word for word from § 223.3 of the

Model Penal Code (“Code”) promulgated

by the American Law Institute (“ALI”) in

1962. Nugent was sentenced to a term of

imprisonment of not less than six months

but not more than 23 months.

VII.

The IJ concluded and the BIA