PRECEDENTIAL FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT No. 06-3241 … · 1 The Pi ttsbur gh B ur eau of Pol ice, ......
[…] 16

case – indicate that the judgment as a whole does not reflect the

plaintiff’s innocence, then the plaintiff fails to establish the

favorable termination element.

Beginning with the first part of this inquiry, an analysis

of the offenses charged reveals that under Pennsylvania law, a

person is guilty of the first-degree felony of aggravated assault

if he “attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly

causes serious bodily injury to [a police officer] while in the

performance of duty.” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2702(a)(2). A

person is guilty of the second-degree felony of aggravated

assault if he “attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly

causes bodily injury to [a police officer] in the performance of

duty.” Id. § 2702(a)(3). A person is guilty of the summary

offense of disorderly conduct if, “with intent to cause public

inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk

thereof, he:

(1) engages in fighting or threatening, or in