Precedent Times Three: Stare Decisis in the Divided Fifth ...
[…] The historical function of the judicial councils has been directed toward the efficiency of the district courts. See, e.g., Chandler V. Judicial Council of the Tenth Circuit, 398 U.S. 74 (1970); In re Charge of Judicial Misconduct, 613 F.2d 768 (9th Cir. 1980); In re Imperial "400" Nat'l, Inc., 481 F.2d 41 (3d Cir.), cert. denied, 414 U.S. 880 (1973); Hilbert V. Dooling, 476 F.2d 355 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 414 U.S. 878 (1973). See generally Comment, The Authority of the Circuit Judicial Councils: Separation 0/ Powers in the Courts of Appeals, 5 SETON HALL L. REV. 815 (1974).

232. 28 U.S.C. § 2071 (1976) provides: "The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their business. Such rules shall be consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed by the Supreme Court." This authority is continued in FED. R. App. P. 47 which provides:

Each court of appeals by action of a majority of the the circuit judges in regu­lar active service may from time to time make and amend rules governing its practice not inconsistent with these rules.