PRECE DENTI AL SCHILLER, UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR
[…] solid waste facility, or a solid waste
facility at which [certain kinds of] liquid
waste (as defined at N.J.A.C. 7:26-2.13(h))
is received, stored, treated or transferred[].
. . . ” N.J.A.C. 7:26-1.4.
7 A “[s]olid waste facility permit” or a
“SWF permit” is “a certificate of approved
registration and engineering design
approval for a nonhazardous solid waste
facility. N.J.A.C. 7:26-1.4 The minimum
mandatory penalty for operating a solid
waste facility without a permit is $5,000,
N.J.A.C. 7:26-5.4(g)(2), and each day a
violation continues constitutes a separate
and distinct offense. N.J.S.A. 13:1E-9(e).
8 N.J.S.A. 48:13A-6 provides in
pertinent part:
No person shall engage, or be permitted to
engage, in the business of solid waste
collection or solid waste disposal unless
found . . . to be qualified by experience,
training or education to engage in such
business, is able to furnish proof of
financial responsibility, and unless that
person holds a certificate of public
convenience and necessity. . . .
In order to obtain that certificate, an
applicant must disclose the names and
addresses of all persons with a legal or
beneficial interest in the applicant’s
business. N.J.A.C. 7:26H-1.8(a)(1). The
applicant must also give appropriate
information regarding his/her skill,