Pre-Sentence Reports: Utility or Futility?
[…] Under New York law, a person found guilty of a felony cannot besentenced until a pre-sentence report is submitted to the sentencingjudge.7 While not mandatory in all misdemeanor convictions, thereport is required before certain enumerated sentences may be im-posed, and may be requested by the judge in all other cases at hisdiscretion." Although sentencing must await receipt of the requiredreport, the statute provides that sentence must be pronounced with-out unreasonable delay However, no court has as yet defined theline between reasonable and unreasonable delay."0

7. N.Y. CRIM. PRO. LAW § 390.20(1) (McKinney 1971) reads: "Require-ment for felonies. In any case where a person is convicted of a felony, thecourt must order a pre-sentence investigation of the defendant and it maynot pronounce sentence until it has received a written report of such inves-tigation."

8. N.Y. CRIM. PRO. LAW § 391.20(2) (McKinney 1971) reads: "Require-ment for misdemeanors.