Pre-Sentence Reports: Utility or Futility?
[…] Traditionally the information generated by the investi-gation had been presented in the form of a long narrative case his-tory. The preparation of this case history was found to be undulytime consuming. Faced with an increasing caseload, and in an effortto increase its output, the New York City Office of Probationadopted a greatly simplified short-form report for misdemeanorcases. 2

0 (Fig. 1)

visory time necessary to monitor the volunteers. See Morton v. New YorkCity Bd. of Correction, No. 18933-1972 (Sup. Ct., dismissed Sept. 13,1972).

18. N.Y. CRIM. PRO. LAW §§ 390.30(1), (2) (McKinney 1971) reads: "(1)The investigation. The pre-sentence investigation consists of the gatheringof information with respect to the circumstances attending the commissionof the offense, the defendant's history of delinquency or criminality, andthe defendant's social history, employment history, family situation, eco-nomic status, education, and personal habits. Such investigation may alsoinclude any other matter which the agency conducting the investigationdeems relevant to the question of sentence, and must include any matterthe court directs to be included. (2) Physical and mental examination.Whenever information is available with respect to the defendant's physi-cal and mental condition, the pre-sentence investigation must includethe gathering of such information. In the case of a felony or a Class Amisdemeanor or in any case where a person under the age of twenty-oneis convicted of a crime, the court may order that the defendant undergo athorough physical or mental examination in a designated facility and mayfurther order that the defendant remain in such facility for such purposefor a period not exceeding thirty days."

19. Id.20. N.Y. CRIM. PRO. LAW § 390.30(4) (McKinney 1971) provides that

the short-form report may be used where the conviction is of a misde-meanor.