PRATT & ASSOCIATES - The WLF Legal Pulse · If a manufacturer is going to make a claim on a...
[…] 3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT Case No. CV 12-02554 RMW (PSG)

- 22 -

contain no artificial flavors or preservatives while containing the same chemical preservative

used in Defendants’ Capri Sun products.

87. Similarly, Defendants represented a number of their Back to Nature cookies such

as their Classic Crème, which the Plaintiff purchased, as containing no artificial flavors or

preservatives despite the fact that they contained cocoa processed with alkali, an artificial flavor

88. Pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 101.22 which has been adopted by California, “[a]

statement of artificial flavoring, artificial coloring, or chemical preservative shall be placed on

the food or on its container or wrapper, or on any two or all three of these, as may be necessary

to render such statement likely to be read by the ordinary person under customary conditions of

purchase and use of such food.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.22 defines a chemical preservative as ”any

chemical that, when added to food, tends to prevent or retard deterioration thereof, but does not

include common salt, sugars, vinegars, spices, or oils extracted from spices, substances added to