PRATT & ASSOCIATES - The WLF Legal Pulse · If a manufacturer is going to make a claim on a...
[…] calorie food,” “not a low-calorie food,” or “not for weight control.”

157. Notwithstanding the fact that 21 C.F.R. § 101.60(c)(1) bars the use of the terms

“sugar free” on foods that are not low-calorie unless they bear an express warning immediately

adjacent to each use of the terms that discloses that the food is “not a reduced calorie food,” or

“not a low-calorie food,” or “not for weight control,” Defendants have touted their non low-

calorie products as sugar free and chosen to omit the mandated disclosure statement.

158. In doing so Defendants have ignored the language of 21 C.F.R. § 101.60(c)(1)

that states that:

Consumers may reasonably be expected to regard terms that represent that the food contains no sugars or sweeteners e.g., “sugar free,” or “no sugar,” as indicating a product which is low in calories or significantly reduced in calories.

159. Because consumers may reasonably be expected to regard terms that represent

that the food contains no sugars or sweeteners (e.g., “sugar free” or “sugarless”) as indicating a