PRATT & ASSOCIATES - The WLF Legal Pulse · If a manufacturer is going to make a claim on a...
[…] b. Defendants Make Unlawful Nutrient Content Claims On Products Containing Disqualifying Levels Of Fat, Saturated Fat, Cholesterol Or Sodium

119. To appeal to consumer preferences, Defendants have repeatedly made improper

nutrient content claims on products containing disqualifying levels of fat, saturated fat,

cholesterol or sodium. These nutrient content claims were improper because they have failed to

include disclosure statements required by law that are designed to inform consumers of the

inherently unhealthy nature of those products in violation of 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(h), which has

been incorporated in California’s Sherman Law.

120. 21 C.F.R. § 101.13 (h)(l) provides that:

If a food … contains more than 13.0 g of fat, 4.0 g of saturated fat, 60 milligrams (mg) of cholesterol, or 480 mg of sodium per reference amount customarily consumed, per labeled serving, or, for a food with a reference amount customarily consumed of 30 g or less … per 50 g … then that food must bear a statement disclosing that the nutrient exceeding the specified level is present in the food as follows: “See nutrition information for __ content” with the blank filled in with the identity of the nutrient exceeding the specified level, e.g., “See nutrition information for fat content.”

121. Defendants repeatedly violate this provision. Defendants’ Misbranded Food