PRATT & ASSOCIATES - The WLF Legal Pulse · If a manufacturer is going to make a claim on a...
[…] 134. The Mexican Style Four Cheese purchased by the Plaintiff bore unlawful fat

related nutrient content claims despite having disqualifying saturated fat levels. While the

packaging of this product did bear a disclosure statement it was inadequate as it was nearly

invisible due to its font size, placement and contrasting background color and failed to satisfy the

minimum disclosure requirement. The disclosure was not “in easily legible boldface print or

type, in distinct contrast to other printed or graphic matter” as required by the regulations, see 21

C.F.R. § 101.13(h)(4)(i), and it is inconspicuous and is not likely to be noticed by a reasonable

consumer. See also, 21 CFR 101.15(a)(5) (“A word, statement, or other information required by

or under authority of the act to appear on the label may lack that prominence and

conspicuousness required by section 403(f) of the act by reason (among other reasons) of…

[s]mallness or style of type in which such word, statement, or information appears, insufficient

background contrast, obscuring designs or vignettes, or crowding with other written, printed, or

graphic matter.”)

135. A reasonable consumer would expect that when Defendants label their products

with a nutrient content claim the product would be eligible to bear such a claim and meets the

minimum nutritional requirements to make such a claim and that Defendants would not be using