PRATT & ASSOCIATES - The WLF Legal Pulse · If a manufacturer is going to make a claim on a...
[…] See 21

C.F.R. § 101.13(b). There is no such disclosure immediately adjacent to the nutrient content

claim on the front of the package as required. The lack of the required disclosure renders the

product misbranded. On the side of the package it package it repeats this claim, along with

claims of “low sodium” and “0g trans fat.” The disclosure on the side of the package cannot

substitute for the required disclosure on the front both because it is on a different panel and due

to the intervening “Mr. Peanut” character. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(4)(ii) (“The disclosure

statement shall be immediately adjacent to the nutrient content claim and may have no

intervening material…. If the nutrient content claim appears on more than one panel of the label,

the disclosure statement shall be adjacent to the claim on each panel....”); 21 CFR 101.15(a)(1)

(statement may lack required prominence or conspicuousness when the information does not

appear on the part or panel of the label which is presented or displayed under customary

conditions of purchase).