Practice Manual for Pro Bono Attorneys Representing Detainees ...
[…] With regard to mental health factors, an “indirect victim” may include any of the following:

• Qualifying family members of crime victims who are incapacitated or incompetent.256 • The “next friend,”257 or non-citizen who appears in a lawsuit to act for the benefit of another

individual, where that individual is incapacitated or incompetent and has suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of being a victim of qualifying criminal activity.258

248 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(U) (2011). 249 See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(U)(i)(I) (2011); 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(a)(8) (“Physical or mental abuse means injury or harm to the victim’s physical person, or harm to or impairment of the emotional or psychological soundness of the victim.”). For more on the “substantial abuse” definition see 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(b)(1) (2012). 250 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(U)(iii) (2011); 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(a)(9) (2012). 251 See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(U)(i)(II) (2011); 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(b)(2) (2012) (“The alien must possess specific facts regarding the criminal activity leading a certifying official to determine that the petitioner has, is, or is likely to provide assistance to the investigation or prosecution of the qualifying criminal activity.”). 252 See INA § 101(a)(15)(U)(i), 8 U.S.C. §1101(a)(15)(U)(i) (2011). 253 See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(U)(i)(III); 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(b)(3) (2012) 254 8 C.F.R. § 212.17(b)(1) (2012). 255 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(a)(14) (2012); USCIS Interim Final Rule: New Classification for Victims of Criminal Activity;