Practice Group Newsletter - Shearman & Sterling/media/Files/NewsInsights/Publications/... ·...
[…] number of and names of its shareholders, the number of

shares owned by each shareholder, and its tax

identification number all remained the same. Taxpayer

further amended its certificate of incorporation. However,

it neither issued new shares of stock nor transferred

FOCUS ON TAX CONTROVERSY AND LITIGATION

Shearman & Sterling│14

shares to the reconstituted corporation. Following its exit

from Mitchell-Lama, the City issued a Notice of

Determination to taxpayer for failure to pay a real

property transfer tax (“RPTT”) pursuant to Tax Law

section 1201(b)(1)(6) and the Administrative Code of the

City of New York.

Administrative Code of the City of New York section

11-2102(a), provides that “[a] tax is hereby imposed on

each deed at the time of delivery by a grantor to a grantee

when the consideration for the real property and any

improvement thereon (whether or not included in the

same deed) exceeds twenty-five thousand dollars.”

Taxpayer posited that the RPTT is inapplicable to an act of

reconstitution pursuant to the Mitchell-Lama housing

program, because there was no deed, no delivery, no

grantor, and no grantee involved in corporate

reconstitution. However, the City maintained that