Practical Implications of New Rules for Identifying ...
[…] Gov’t. Code § 6253.4(b): “Guidelines and regulations adopted pursuant to this section shall be consistent with all other sections of this chapter and shall reflect the intention of the Legislature to make the records accessible to the public.…”

Page 122: Practical Implications of New Rules for Identifying ...

R.14-11-001 COM/MP6/vm2/ek4 PROPOSED DECISION

- 14 -

Code § 1759(a) (See also Pub. Util. Code §§ 1756, 1731, and 1732). Specifically,

§ 1759(a) states:

(a) No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties, as provided by law and the rules of court.

Pursuant to Pub. Util. Code § 1756, an aggrieved party may seek judicial

review of a Commission decision through a petition for writ of review.

However, no action challenging a Commission decision may be filed absent the