Practical Implications of New Rules for Identifying ...
[…] Util. Code § 1759, San Bruno states it is not aware of a CPRA case that has

been litigated in the first instance in an Appellate or Supreme Court. Contrary

to San Bruno’s assertion, the County of Fresno was able to receive judicial review

90 City of San Bruno, Opening Comments at 2.

Page 144: Practical Implications of New Rules for Identifying ...

R.14-11-001 COM/MP6/vm2/ek4 PROPOSED DECISION

- 36 -

under Pub. Util. Code § 1759 in County of Fresno v. Public Utilities Commission,

California Court of Appeal, First Appellate District, Division Five, Case

No. A138273. Pub. Util. Code § 1759(a) states “No court of this state, except the

Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specific in this article, shall

have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the

Commission…”. The Supreme Court or court of appeal may sit as the court in

the first instance if it were to grant a writ of mandamus under Pub. Util. Code

§ 1759(b).

San Bruno also asserts that during judicial review that an information