Practical Implications of New Rules for Identifying ...
[…] Util. Code § 5412.5: “Every officer or person employed by the commission who, except as authorized by the commission or a court, discloses any fact or information from an inspection of the accounts, books, papers, or documents of a charter-party carrier of passengers is guilty of a misdemeanor and is punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than three months, or by both.” 36 Cal. Gov’t. Code § 6253.4(b): “Guidelines and regulations adopted pursuant to this section shall be consistent with all other sections of this chapter and shall reflect the intention of the Legislature to make the records accessible to the public.…”

Page 122: Practical Implications of New Rules for Identifying ...

R.14-11-001 COM/MP6/vm2/ek4 PROPOSED DECISION

- 14 -

Code § 1759(a) (See also Pub. Util. Code §§ 1756, 1731, and 1732). Specifically,

§ 1759(a) states: