Practical Guide to UETA AND ESIGN 2002 -INCLUDES SPECIAL SECTION ON CALIFORNIA LAWS
[…] (3) Any notice of the cancellation or termination of health insurance orbenefits or life insurance benefits (excluding annuities).

    (4) Any notice of recall of a product, or material failure of a product, that risksendangering health or safety.

    (5) Any document required to accompany any transportation or handling ofhazardous materials, pesticides, or other toxic or dangerous materials.

    D. Application of California UETA. California made extensive revisions to this section.California Civil Code Section 1633.5 provides:

    (b) This title applies only to a transaction between parties each of which has agreedto conduct the transaction by electronic means. Whether the parties agree to conduct atransaction by electronic means is determined from the context and surroundingcircumstances, including the parties' conduct. Except for a separate and optionalagreement the primary purpose of which is to authorize a transaction to be conducted by

    electronic means, an agreementto conduct a transaction by electronic means may not becontained in a standard form contract that is not an electronic record. An agreement insuch a standard form contract may not be conditioned upon an agreement to conduct

    transactions by electronic means. An agreement to conduct a transaction by electronicmeans may not be inferred solely from the fact that a party has used electronic means topay an account or register a purchase or warranty. This subdivision may not be varied

    by agreement.

    The italicized portions of the preceding citation reflect California variations from theModel Act. Deletions from the Model Act are not shown. Note that the intent to conduct a

    transaction by electronic means may still be determined from the context and surroundingcircumstances, including conduct.

    E. Transferable Records. Another major change California made was to delete Section 16of the Model UETA. California does not provide for electronic promissory notes in real estatemortgage lending.