Practical Considerations for Handling Liability Trucking Claims in ...€¦ · accident occurs, the...
[…] The only information that is included in the Expert Designation, other than the name of the witness, is Plaintiff’s counsel’s ‘expectation’ of issues to which the witness will testify at trial.”
V. Damages Considerations
A. Caps � Miss. Code Ann. §11-1-60 ◦ “[I]n the event the trier of fact finds the defendant liable, they shall not
award the plaintiff more than One Million Dollars ($1,000,000.00) for noneconomic damages.”
◦ “The trier of fact shall not be advised of the limitations imposed...and the judge shall appropriately reduce any award of noneconomic damages that exceeds the applicable limitation.”
� Estate of Klaus v. Vicksburg Healthcare, LLC, 972 So.2d 555 (Miss. 2007) ◦ Cap on noneconomic damages applies to all plaintiffs who bring a wrongful-
death action � Miss.