PR~ J · TERMS PF PROPOSED PERMIT: Ini tia'l period: Ten-years beginning October l, 1989. Public...
[…] Major issues of this application involve qeoloqic stability, visual impacts, sensitive habitat areas and evaluation of potential archaeologic sit.es.

Approval of this permit does not constitute a ~aivcr ~f any legal action with regard to any violation of the Coastal Act that may have

. occurred, nor an admission as to the leqality of any development undertaken on the subject site without a Coastal permit .

. SHORELINE PROTECTIVE DEVICES/PROTECTION OF LANDFORMS

2. Section 30235 of the Coastal Act allows for the construction of shoreline protection devices to protect existing st£uctures. Section 30235 states in part the f ollowinq:

R~vetments, breakwaters. groins. harbor channels, seawalls, cliff re~~ini~q walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when .tequir~d to serve coastal-dependent uses or to ptotect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion. and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply.

Section 30253(2), cited in in finding 3, states that development should assure structural stability~ not contribute to erosion, and not destroy the site or surrounding area.