pp - kentlaw.edu · ~nit.eb- ~tat.es ([.ourt .of J\pp.eals FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIRCUIT...
[…] 4 For examples of statutes that satisfy the abrogation standard, seeCOHEN'S HANDBOOK, § 7.05[1][b] (citing, inter alia, the IndianDepredation Act, 26 Stat. 85 I (I 89 I) (conferring jurisdiction uponCourt of Claims to adjudicate "All claims for property of citizens ofthe United States taken or destroyed by Indians belonging to anyband, tribe, or nation, in amity with the United States, without justcause or provocation on the part of the owner or agent in charge,and not returned or paid for"); the ICRA's habeas corpus provision,25 U.S.C. § 1303 ("The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shallbe available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test thelegality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe."); and theIndian Gaming Regulatory Act, 25 U.S.C. § 271 0(d)(7)(A)(ii)("The United States district courts shaH have jurisdiction over ...any cause of action initiated by a State or Indian tribe to enjoin aclass III gaming activity located on Indian lands and conducted inviolation of any