Powers v. Ohio, 499 U.S. 400 (1991)
[…] • 8/17/2019 Powers v. Ohio, 499 U.S. 400 (1991)

    8/25

    fully qualified, is practically a brand upon them, affixed by the law, an assertion

    of their inferiority, and a stimulant to that race prejudice which is an

    impediment to securing to individuals of the race that equal justice which the

    law aims to secure to all others." Strauder, supra, 100 U.S., at 308.

    21 Discrimination in the jury selection process is the subject of a federal criminal

     prohibition, and has been since Congress enacted the Civil Rights Act of 1875.The prohibition has been codified at 18 U.S.C. § 243, which provides:

    22 "No citizen possessing all other qualifications which are or may be prescribed

     by law shall be disqualified for service as grand or petit juror in any court of the

    United States, or of any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of 

    servitude; and whoever, being an officer or other person charged with any duty

    in the selection or summoning of jurors, excludes or fails to summon any

    citizen for such cause, shall be fined not more than $5,000."

    23 In Peters v. Kiff, 407 U.S. 493, 92 S.Ct. 2163, 33 L.Ed.2d 83 (1972), Justice

    WHITE spoke of "the strong statutory policy of § 243, which reflects the

    central concern of the Fourteenth Amendment." Id., at 507, 92 S.Ct., at 2170

    (opinion concurring in judgment).