Powering Cooperatives - CNEE Report on Colorado ...
[…] Such a system would allow those cooperatives that are better equipped, and have a stronger mandate from their members, to develop renewable

resources above required levels, and sell excess distribution RECs to cooperatives that are not in compliance.

POLICY ISSUE #7 S O M E LO C A L C O O P E R AT I V E S I N C L U D E H I G H F E E S F O R C U S TO M E R S W I S H I N G TO N E T-M E T E R R E N E W A B L E E N E R GY S Y S T E M S .

Issue: Colorado’s net metering statute C.R.S. 40-9.5-118 (2)(c) states:  “Nondiscriminatory rates. A cooperative electric association shall provide net metering service at nondiscriminatory rates.”

While “discriminatory rates” generally refers to the electric rate/kWh charged to customers, many cooperatives charge $200-250 as an “application fee” for net metering - one Colorado cooperative charges $900.