POWER OF ATTORNEY USES, ABUSES & PROSECUTION · POWER OF ATTORNEY USES, ABUSES & PROSECUTION Morgan...
[…] Onondaga County Department of Law. Melanie

McGregor v. McGregor, 55 Misc.3d 586, 48 N.Y.S.3d 877 (Sup. Ct. Kings Co. 2017)

Estate claim amongst brothers claiming fraud, conversion, demanding an accounting and improper conveyance of property by an invalid power of attorney. The decedent was a half brother of the litigants.The court found that the plaintiff brother failed to prove the requisite elements of fraud, conversion or requirement for an accounting. The court also found that the plaintiff brother did not have standing pursuant to section GOL §5-1510 because he did not fall within any of the enumerated categories given standing under this section, namely, “the agent, the spouse, child or parent of the principal, the principal's successor in interest, or any third party who may be required to accept a power of attorney.” The court noted that aside from not meeting the obvious familial categories, the brother could not establish that he was an agent or that he met any of the other legal relationships.