Poulos v. Poulos, 2016 NCBC 71. STATE OF NORTH · PDF filepoulos v. poulos, 2016 ncbc 71....
[…] the sum of the debtor's assets”, and “[a] debtor that is generally not paying the debtor's debts
as they become due . . . is presumed to be insolvent.” G.S. § 39-23.2.
Dep. pp. 60–61, 64.) Plaintiff has not presented any evidence that at any time
relevant to this action Dr. Poulos’ debts exceeded his assets. Plaintiff has failed to
present evidence in support of an essential element of her claim under G.S. § 39-
23.5(a). Accordingly, Poulos Defendants’ Motion regarding this claim should be
GRANTED.
45. Plaintiff also makes a claim under G.S. § 39-23.4(a), which applies to
both present and future creditors. The statute provides as follows:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to
creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was
made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or
incurred the obligation:
(1) with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the
transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(a) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction
for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably
small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(b) intended to incur, or believed that the debtor would incur, debts
beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as they became due.
46. Plaintiff contends that the Trust Transfer is voidable under G.S. § 39-
23.4(a)(2) because Dr. Poulos transferred the property “[w]ithout receiving a
reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation.” (Compl. ¶ 98.)
Dr. Poulos argues that a settlor does not have to receive any consideration in
exchange for a transfer of property to a trust. Ridge v. Bright, 244 N.C. 345, 349, 93
S.E.2d 607, 610 (1956). In Ridge, the Court held