Poulos v. Poulos, 2016 NCBC 71. STATE OF NORTH · PDF filepoulos v. poulos, 2016 ncbc 71....
[…] To have standing as a creditor, one must have a “claim,” defined as a “right to

payment.” G.S. § 39.23.1(3)–(4). A “right to payment,” can be unliquidated,

contingent, unmatured, or disputed, and need not be reduced to a judgment. G.S. §

Page 24: Poulos v. Poulos, 2016 NCBC 71. STATE OF NORTH · PDF filepoulos v. poulos, 2016 ncbc 71. state of north carolina in the general court of justice superior court division county of

39-23.1(3). “Transfers” under the UVTA are defined as “every mode . . . of disposing

of or parting with property belonging to the debtor.” G.S. § 39-23.1(12).

44. G.S. § 39-23.5(a)9 protects creditors “whose claim arose before the

transfer was made or obligation was incurred.” To establish a claim, a creditor must

establish that the debtor made a transfer “without receiving a reasonably equivalent

value in exchange for the transfer or obligation,” and that the debtor was insolvent

at the time of the transfer or become insolvent10 as a result of the transfer. G.S. § 39-

23.5(a) (emphasis added). Defendant argues that Plaintiff does not qualify as a

“present creditor” under the statute because she has alleged that “she became a