Poulos v. Poulos, 2016 NCBC 71. STATE OF NORTH · PDF filepoulos v. poulos, 2016 ncbc 71....
[…] transfers are voidable pursuant to G.S. §§ 39-23.5(a) and 39-23.4. (Id. ¶¶ 102, 103.)
43. To proceed with a cause of action under the UVTA, Plaintiff must have
standing as a creditor. See Maloney v. Alliance Dev. Group, LLC, 2006 NCBC LEXIS
14, at *14–15 (N.C. Super. Ct. 2006) (citing G.S. §§ 39-23.4 (a), 39-23.5(a), 39-23.7(a)).
To have standing as a creditor, one must have a “claim,” defined as a “right to
payment.” G.S. § 39.23.1(3)–(4). A “right to payment,” can be unliquidated,
contingent, unmatured, or disputed, and need not be reduced to a judgment. G.S. §
39-23.1(3). “Transfers” under the UVTA are defined as “every mode . . . of disposing
of or parting with property belonging to the debtor.” G.S. § 39-23.1(12).
44. G.S. § 39-23.5(a)9 protects creditors “whose claim arose before the
transfer was made or obligation was incurred.” To establish a claim, a creditor must
establish that the debtor made a transfer “without receiving a reasonably equivalent
value in exchange for the transfer or obligation,” and that the debtor was insolvent
at the time of the transfer or become insolvent10 as a result of the transfer. G.S. § 39-
23.5(a) (emphasis added). Defendant argues that Plaintiff does not qualify as a
“present creditor” under the statute because she has alleged that “she became a