POST SECONDARY EDUCATION AND LICENSING UNDER THE ADA€¦  · Web viewPost Secondary Education and...
[…] the general prohibition against discrimination in the “full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations” under Section 12182 of Title III.5 Failing to make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures to accommodate a person’s disability-related accommodation request is discrimination, unless the entity can show that making the changes would cause undue hardship or “fundamentally alter the nature of [its] services.”6 The most contested provision of Title III in higher education and licensing accommodation litigation is Section 12189: “Any person that offers examinations or courses related to applications, licensing, certification, or credentialing for secondary or post-secondary education, professional, or trade purposes shall offer such examinations or courses in a place and manner accessible to persons with disabilities or offer alternative accessible arrangements for such individuals.”7 The Department of Justice’s (“DOJ”) Title III regulations further direct private entities to offer examinations and courses in a manner that “accurately reflects the individual’s aptitude or achievement level or whatever other factor the examination purports to measure, rather than reflecting