Possible Anticompetitive Barriers to E-Commerce: Contact Lenses
[…] 54 A regulation by the Board of Opticians defines contact lenses and says that the“sale of contact lenses in the state of Connecticut is an inclusion under the provision that opticalglasses, instruments and kindred products to aid vision may be sold only by licensed opticians . .. .” Conn. Agencies Regs. § 20-141-10. Assuming that this regulation refers to § 20-150, basedon the statute’s specific limitation to optical glasses and kindred products “produced or

15

registered optical establishment, office or store. An optical establishment, office or store isdefined as meaning one the owner of which has had issued to him an optical license sellingpermit.”49