Possible Anticompetitive Barriers to E-Commerce: Contact Lenses
[…] The Fairness to Contact Lens Consumers Act, which was enacted after the workshop,adopted a federal passive verification regime:

(a) PRESCRIPTION REQUIREMENT– A seller may sell contact lenses only inaccordance with a contact lens prescription for the patient that is –

(1) presented to the seller by the patient or prescriber directly or by facsimile; or(2) verified by direct communication. . . .

Page 31: Possible Anticompetitive Barriers to E-Commerce: Contact Lenses

105 15 U.S.C.A. § 7603.

106 The Act states that if the prescriber fails to communicate with the seller within “8business hours, or a similar time as defined by the Federal Trade Commission,” of the seller’sdirect communication with the prescriber the prescription is verified. 15 U.S.C.A. § 7603(d)(3) The Commission is conducting a rulemaking to define this time period under the Act. See n.8supra.

107 15 U.S.C.A. § 7603(b).

27