POR: 12/01/2016-11/30/2017 Public Document E&C/Office II: DJG … · We revised our adjustment for...
[…] United States, 865 F. Supp. 2d 1216, 1249 (CIT 2012) (Dongguan Sunrise)). 251 Id. (citing NEXTEEL, 355 F. Supp. 3d at 1359). 252 Id. at 18 (citing Dongguan Sunrise, 865 F. Supp. 2d at 1249). 253 Id. at 19 (citing OCTG 2015-2016 Final Results IDM at Comment 12). 254 Id. (citing, e.g., Dongguan Sunrise, 865 F. Supp. 2d at 1249-1250).

Page 52: POR: 12/01/2016-11/30/2017 Public Document E&C/Office II: DJG … · We revised our adjustment for valuing prime products vs NEXTEEL’s non-prime products as recorded in NEXTEEL’s

52

merchandise. The term “price adjustment” is defined under 19 CFR 351.102(b)(38) as “any change in the price charged for subject merchandise or the foreign like product, such as discounts, rebates and or other adjustments, including, under certain circumstances, a change that is made after the time of sale that is reflected in the purchaser’s net outlay.” Thus, it would be inappropriate to treat the revenues associated with SeAH’s freight expenses as price adjustments under 19 CFR 351.401(c) because these revenues do not represent “changes in the price for subject merchandise,” such as discounts, rebates, and post-sale price adjustments.