POLICY ISSUE NOTATION VOTE - NRC: Home Page · POLICY ISSUE NOTATION VOTE January 31, 2014...
[…] As a result, an amendment to the requirement in 10 CFR 54.4(a)(3) (or the equivalent requirement in a new subsequent license renewal rule) to refer to both 10 CFR 50.61 and 50.61a when referring to the PTS rules would provide further clarification for implementation of 10 CFR Part 54. In the rulemaking process, the staff would make the relevant editorial change to the existing rule.

- 2 -

Clarification of the Intent of 10 CFR 54.37(b) The current license renewal rule (Paragraph 54.37(b) of 10 CFR 54.37, “Additional Records and Recordkeeping Requirements,”) states that, “after the renewed license is issued, the final safety analysis report update required by 10 CFR 50.71(e) must include any systems, structures, and components newly identified that would have been subject to an aging-management review or evaluation of time-limited aging analyses in accordance with 54.21.” Implementation of this provision of the rule has led to confusion between the staff and industry because the SOCs are not specific on the intent of this regulation.