POLICY ISSUE NOTATION VOTE - NRC: Home Page · POLICY ISSUE NOTATION VOTE January 31, 2014...
[…] The staff’s review of the 10 CFR Part 54 requirements noted several areas in which updates could be made to improve the existing rule. These changes would apply to both current and subsequent license renewals. This option would include the clarifications discussed in Option 2 and would involve the consideration of rulemaking for the following requirements:

Define Expectations of Timely Renewal (10 CFR 2.109) Regulations in 10 CFR 2.109(b) implement the “timely renewal” provision of the Administrative Procedure Act (see the portion of the United States Code designated 5 U.S.C 1.558(c)). Section 2.109(b) of 10 CFR states that “if a licensee of a nuclear power plant … files a sufficient application for renewal of either an operating license or a combined license at least 5 years before the expiration of the existing license, the existing license will not be deemed to have expired until the application has been finally determined.” At the same time aging-management activities necessary for the period of extended operation are required to be implemented only after a power reactor license is

- 3 -

renewed.