POLICIES & PROCEDURES GUIDE - TCSG › ... › 01 › 11.14.19-SWDB-Approved-PP2.pdfThe purpose of...
[…] described in section 15(e) of Wagner-Peyser Act (29 U.S.C. 49l-2(e)); and

Page 15: POLICIES & PROCEDURES GUIDE - TCSG › ... › 01 › 11.14.19-SWDB-Approved-PP2.pdfThe purpose of the Georgia WIOA Policies and Procedures Guide (P&P) is to provide policy guidance

11

(12) the development of such other policies as may promote statewide objectives for, and

enhance the performance of, the workforce development system in the State.”

III. Conflict of Interest

The SWDB has the responsibility to ensure all board members are aware of the WIOA Conflict of

Interest Policy in 29 U.S.C. § 3111 (f) which states, “A member of a State board may not:

(1) vote on a matter under consideration by the State board—

(A) regarding the provision of services by such member (or by an entity that such member

represents); or

(B) that would provide direct financial benefit to such member or the immediate family of

such member; or

(2) engage in any other activity determined by the Governor to constitute a conflict of interest

as specified in the State plan.”

Further, the State Board’s actions are governed by a State Conflict of Interest & Code of

Conduct policy which may be found at Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. r. 692-1-.06. Every seated board

member shall sign and date such policy attesting to their comprehension and adherence during