PLANNING LESSONS FROM LITIGATION...6500 E. Mockingbird Lane, Ste 100 Dallas, Texas 75214...
[…] (b) The certificate of formation may contain other provisions not inconsistent with law relating to the organization, ownership, governance, business, or affairs of the filing entity.

(c) Except as provided by Section 3.004, Chapter 4 governs the signing and filing of a certificate of formation for a domestic entity.

(3). Act

The organizers or organizer must sign the certificate, deliver it to the Secretary of State, and pay the required fee. Both facsimile and electronic submissions are accepted.

c. Recordkeeping required of all entities–TBOC § 3.151.

This section of the Business Organization Code provides:

(a) Each filing entity shall keep:

(1) books and records of accounts;

(2) minutes of the proceedings of the owners or members or governing authority of the filing entity and committees of the owners or members or governing authority of the filing entity;

(3) at its registered office or principal place of business, or at the office of its transfer agent or registrar, a current record of the name and mailing address of each owner or member of the filing entity; and

Page 20: PLANNING LESSONS FROM LITIGATION...6500 E. Mockingbird Lane, Ste 100 Dallas, Texas 75214 214.363.2400 wwh@hofheinzlaw.com Walter Wm. Hofheinz, Attorney • Counselor • Mediator,

17

(4) other books and records as required by the title of this code governing the entity.

(b) The books, records, minutes, and ownership or membership records of any filing entity, including those described in Subsection (a)(4), may be in written paper form or another form capable of being converted into written paper form within a reasonable time.

(c) The records required by Subsection (a)(2) need not be maintained by a limited partnership or a limited liability company except to the extent required by its governing documents.

It is essential that proper records are maintained. Governing members are allowed to inspect these records for any purpose reasonably related to that person’s service. TBOC § 3.152. Owners and members also have a right to examine the records. TBOC §3.153

d.