PLANNING COMMISSION STUDY SESSION MEMORANDUM
[…] 2. The cost of replacing structural damage is equal to or greater than the damaged structure's replacement cost.

B. Accident Damage. Structures, and the uses that occupy them, may be replaced when structures are damaged by an accident, as follows:

1. Exemption of multi-family dwellings. Multi-family dwellings are exempted from requirements in this Subsection, provided that a building permit is approved within three years (1,095 consecutive days), from the date of an accident that causes damage. Per California Government Code Section 65852.25, multi-family dwellings are "any structure designed for human habitation that is divided into two or more independent living quarters."

2. Nonconforming single-family dwellings located in residential zones. Nonconforming single-family dwellings may be replaced if dwellings are located in residential zoning districts.