Plaintiff's Motion for TRO - The Volokh Conspiracyvolokh.com/files/ref71motion.pdf · Motion and...
[…] 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Motion and Memo in Support of
TRO and Preliminary Injunction
(No. _______________)
18 BOPP, COLESON & BOSTROM
1 South Sixth Street
Terre Haute, Indiana 47807-3510
(812) 232-2434
narrowly tailored to advance that interest and is therefore unconstitutional under the First
Amendment.
Moreover, allowing the disclosure of the names of the petition signers would be an end run
around Washington’s petition statute, which specifically attempts to prevent the disclosure of the
names of petition signers. Under Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.72.230, the names and addresses of
petition signers are statutorily protected—the small and limited group of people who are allowed
to observe the verification and canvass of the signatures may “make no record of the names,
addresses, or other information on the petitions or related records during the verification process .
. . .” Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.72.230. The petition statute thus prevents the release of the names
of those who signed a petition. By releasing the names of those who signed a petition through a
request made under Washington’s Public Records Act, the State is allowing an unconstitutional