PLAINTIFF'S FOURTH OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO REMAND TO STATE COURT.docx
[…] Should the Court ultimately dismiss or otherwise resolve all federal claims, the Court will

    reconsider whether remand of any remaining state-law claim is appropriate.

    Allowing competing courts to proceed could lead to conflicting rulings in which the

    first opinion rendered could serve as a retraxit If a state court reaches the decision that

    copies are perfectly fine and constitutional, then plaintiffs only recourse is an appeal in

    state court leaving the Federal court nothing left..

    In the Colorado Revised Statute entitled PART 1. FORECLOSURE SALE C.R.S.

    38-38-101 (2012) states in relevant part:

    (II) A copy of the evidence of debt and a certification signed and properlyacknowledged by a holder of an evidence of debt acting for itself or as agent,nominee, or trustee under subsection (2) of this section or a statement signed by

  • 7/27/2019 PLAINTIFF'S FOURTH OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO REMAND TO STATE COURT.docx

    12/16

    PLAINTIFFS OPPOSITION TO US BANKS MOTION

    TO REMAND TO STATE COURT Page12

    the attorney for such holder, citing the paragraph ofsection 38-38-100.3 (20)under which the holder claims to be a qualified holder and certifying or statingthat the copy of the evidence of debt is true and correct and that the use of thecopy is subject to the conditions described in paragraph (a) of subsection (2) ofthis section.

    If this Court is concerned over the effect Colo. Rev. Stat. 38-38-101 has on the

    Rule 120 Foreclosure as it had declared because the standard of proof that a creditor

    must meet in order to proceed to foreclosure from original documentary evidence to an

    unsworn statement; and because (2) it creates an additional burden upon a debtor to

    establish evidence of the creditors identity which the creditor, itself is not required to

    locate, it should be an equally valid concern of this Court over proceedings in the

    Judicial Foreclosure action 2013cv825 which US Bank N.A. seeks to pursue because the

    Judicial Foreclosure is also governed by Colo. Rev. Sta. 38-38-101 (See JUDICIAL

    FORECLOSURE ACTIONSPROCEDURES AND TACTICS, Exhibit A) where US

    Bank will present the same copies of the Deed of Trust and Promissory Note and a

    unsworn Statement of Qualified Holder that the lender is the real party in Interest. [A]n

    additional burden will be placed on the debtor to establish evidence of the creditors