Plaintiff, Cross-Defendant and Respondent I Cross-Appellant · cost to serve Respondent City of San...
[…] the specific government service to the payor. A "specific
government service" may include, but is not limited to,
maintenance, landscaping, marketing, events, and
promotions.
(Gov. Code, § 53758, subd. (b).)
To defeat the demands of Proposition 218, UWCD and its
amid argue its services are provided not to the City or even to
groundwater users, but to society at large. (See Answer Brief on the
Merits ("AB") at pp. 35-36; Sta. Ynez Br. at pp. 14-16; WRD Br. at
p. 10.) Perhaps unwittingly, these descriptions echo the legislative
guidance of Government Code section 53758, subdivision (b). They
emphasize "indirect benefit to a nonpayor" that "occurs incidentally
and without cost to the payor as a consequence of providing"
UWCD's groundwater augmentation service to Ventura and others
who benefit from that water supply.
For instance, by imposing its charges not "for the District's
delivery of water to customers, but on the extraction of groundwater
64 158438.6