Plaintiff-Appellant · No. 2:15-cv-01078-PP The Honorable Pamela Pepper PLAINTIFF-APPELLANT’S...
[…] court does not grant the injunctive relief. The defendant has argued, and the
Case 2:15-cv-01078-PP Filed 06/17/16 Page 13 of 19 Document 38
A-14Case: 16-2613 Document: 10 Filed: 10/04/2016 Pages: 60
14
court agrees, that the plaintiff cannot demonstrate that he has no adequate
remedy at law.
The statute at issue here, the CCPA, states in subsection (e) that “[a]
cable operator shall destroy personally identifiable information if the
information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected
and there are no pending requests or orders for access to such information
under subsection (d) of this section or pursuant to a court order.” 47 U.S.C.
§551(e). The next subsection, subsection (f), provides that “[a]ny person
aggrieved by any act of a cable operator in violation of this section” can sue in
district court, and if successful, may recover actual damages, punitive
damages, and attorneys’ fees and costs. The subsection provides that those
monetary remedies are “in addition to any other lawful remedy available to a
cable subscriber.” 47 U.S.C. §551(f).