PILT (Payments in Lieu of Taxes): Somewhat Simplified could ensure a consistent and predictable...
[…] 106-393) as a temporary, optional program of payments based on historic, rather than current, revenues. 8 All Bureau of Land Management (BLM) lands eligible for SRS payments are in Oregon. 9 These lands once were granted to a private company for construction of a railroad. When the company violated the

contract, the land reverted to the federal government. For more on these lands, see CRS Report R42951, The Oregon

and California Railroad Lands (O&C Lands): Issues for Congress, by Katie Hoover. 10 Unit of general local government is defined in the law (31 U.S.C. §6901(2)) as “a county (or parish), township,

borough, or city where the city is independent of any other unit of general local government, that (i) is within the class

or classes of such political subdivisions in a State that the Secretary of the Interior, in his discretion, determines to be

the principal provider or providers of governmental services within the State; and (ii) is a unit of general government as

determined by the Secretary of the Interior on the basis of the same principles as were used on January 1, 1983, by the

Secretary of Commerce for general statistical purposes” plus the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam, and the

Virgin Islands. For simplicity, the word county will be used in the rest of this report to refer to a unit of general local