PILLSBURY WINTHROP SHAW PITTMAN LLP CHRISTINE A ...€¦ · resides in Pomona, California, with his...
[…] including multiple violations of California Education Code sections 56521.1

and 56521.2 which in pertinent part prohibits the use of any interventions that:

1) cause physical pain; 2) simultaneously immobilize all four extremities, 3)

apply an amount of force that exceeds that which is reasonable and necessary

under the circumstances, or 4) subjects the individual to verbal abuse, ridicule,

or humiliation, or that can be expected to cause excessive emotional trauma.

88. Defendants have violated their statutory duty under California

Penal Code section 11165.4 which prohibits “unlawful corporal punishment or

injury” against a child, defined as “any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment

or injury resulting in a traumatic condition.”

89. Defendant Richard Martinez violated his statutory duty under

California Education Code section 260 by failing to enact an adequate formal

or informal policy to ensure that the DISTRICT and SELPA are providing a

learning environment free from discrimination based on the characteristics