Physician-Assisted Suicide and Federalism
[…] However, conflict of laws principles (unlike Full Faith and Credit,see supra Baker) recognizes an exception when the marriage "violates the strongpublic policy of another state .... " RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONFLICT OF

LAws § 283(2) (1971).

23. Arguably baseless because other states would probably not be boundto recognize a marriage by the Full Faith and Credit Clause, and standard con-flict of laws principles would likely allow states to deny enforcement under a"public policy" exception. See supra text accompanying note 22.

24. Pub. L. No. 104-199, 110 Stat. 2419 (codified at 1 U.S.C.A. § 7 (1997& Supp. 2002), 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738C (Supp. 2002)).

25. DOMA states:

No State .. .shall be required to give effect to any public act, record,or judicial proceeding of any other State ... respecting a relationshipbetween persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage underthe laws of such other State . . . , or a right or claim arising from suchrelationship.

28 U.S.C.A. § 1738C (2002).

The constitutional status of DOMA is highly contested.