Phillips v. Washington Legal Foundation, 524 U.S. 156 (1998)
[…] banks and savings and loans from paying interest on checking accounts. See 12

    U.S.C. §§371a, 1464(b)(1)(B), 1828(g). When a lawyer held a large sum in

    trust for his client, such funds were generally placed in an interest-bearingsavings account because the interest generated outweighed the inconvenience

    caused by the lack of check-writing capabilities.

    3 In 1980, Congress authorized the creation of Negotiable Order of Withdrawal

    (NOW) accounts, which for the first time permitted federally insured banks to

     pay interest on demand deposits. §303, 94 Stat. 146, as amended, 12 U.S.C.

    §1832. NOW accounts are permitted only for deposits that "consist solely of 

    funds in which the entire beneficial interest is held by one or more individualsor by an organization which is operated primarily for religious, philanthropic,

    charitable, educational, political, or other similar purposes and which is not

    operated for profit.'' §1832(a)(2). For-profit corporations and partnerships are

    thus prohibited from earning interest on demand deposits. See ibid. However,

    interpreting §1832(a), the Federal Reserve Board has concluded that corporate